Buying guide 2026

Which sauna tent should I buy?

Every sauna tent looks the same in a product photo. The difference only shows after a few seasons. The windows, the stove's steel and the zippers decide how long the tent lasts, along with who answers when you need help. Here's what to look for, and what we do differently.

10 000+
Sauna tents sold
4,9 /5
Trustpilot · 500+ reviews
100 days
Satisfaction guarantee
2 years
Warranty
Buying guide on video

Josef walks through the sauna tents from start to finish

In this video, Josef walks through our models, answers common questions and shows the sauna tents, packages, bench options and more. A comprehensive walkthrough of everything you need to know before you buy.

Built to last.

What sets sauna tents apart rarely shows in a product photo. It's the material in the windows, the thickness of the stove's steel, the zippers and the availability of spare parts that decide how long a sauna tent lasts.

We built bast to last for many years. A PFAS-free, fire-tested tent fabric, hydrolysis-resistant windows tested for what they release when heated, the Malm stove in 2.5 mm stainless steel (SS304), zippers from Japanese YKK and spare parts for everything. Here we go through what to look for when you compare.

Short version

What sets bast apart
from other sauna tents.

Each row points to something you can check yourself when you compare. Want a specific comparison? Get in touch and we'll help you.

bast Other portable sauna tents
TestingFabric tested by TÜV SÜD, windows by IntertekTent fabric, fire safety and windows tested by independent institutes Independent tests are rarely publishedAsk which tests were done and by whom
PFAS and firePFAS-free, fire-tested tent fabricTested by TÜV SÜD and SGS Claims without independent testing are commonAsk who did the testing
WindowsHydrolysis-resistant TPUStay clear season after season PVC or thinner TPUCan turn cloudy and brittle from moisture and heat
StoveMalm: 2.5 mm stainless steel (SS304)40–60 kg of stones around the whole stove 0.7–1.5 mm steel, sometimes SS430 or SS201Thinner steel warps more easily, and SS430/SS201 rust more easily
HeatingFast, efficient heating of the stonesUp to approx. 80 °C Stones often sit on top of the stoveMore heat radiates out, uncomfortably hot near the stove
ZippersYKK on all zippersJapanese YKK, the world's leading zipper manufacturer Sometimes YKK, sometimes simpler brandsA broken zipper can make the tent hard to use
Warranty2 years + 100-day satisfaction guaranteeNot happy? Send the tent back Often the statutory minimumMay differ between tent and stove
Spare partsEvery component is replaceableAvailable as spare parts Can be hard to find after a few yearsWhen the tent is a standard factory model
PackagesFour sizesComplete packages based on how you'll use it Often one or two packagesFewer sizes
SupportA team of 10 peopleDirect contact before and after purchase May be limitedWhen sauna tents are part of a larger range
DesignDesigned in-house by usTogether with customers and Luleå University of Technology Often standard factory models
Experience10,000+ sauna tents sold450+ retailers across Europe –
What we do better

Quality in the parts that wear most.

We've put the most work into the parts exposed to the most heat, moisture and use.

The same quality in all four sizes.

After a few seasons

The parts that wear most.

Heat and moisture take the biggest toll on the stove, the windows and the zippers. Here's how we built them.

The stove

Malm vs. other sauna tent stoves

The comparison covers typical stoves for portable sauna tents.

Malm Other sauna tent stoves
Wall thickness2.5 mmHolds its shape for more seasons 0.7–1.5 mmThinner steel warps more easily from the heat
SteelStainless steel (SS304)Nickel and chromium that resist rust Often SS430 or SS201Little or no nickel, rusts and discolours more easily
Stones40–60 kg around the whole stoveThe heat goes into the stones 10–15 kg on top of the stoveFewer stones give shorter, weaker löyly
Radiant heatLow, you can sit closeThe heat goes into the stones instead Higher close to the stoveUncomfortably hot to sit close, especially with children
Chimney1 mm in the first chimney sectionWhere the heat is highest Often approx. 0.5 mmThin where the heat is highest
Chimney heightAbove the tent fabricApprox. 1.5 mWith spark arrester Sometimes approx. 50 cmSparks can land on the fabric
CombustionTwo-stage (secondary combustion)Less wood and cleaner smoke Usually single-stageNo secondary combustion, more smoke from the chimney
The tent

The tent vs. other sauna tents

The comparison covers typical portable sauna tents.

bast Other portable sauna tents
FabricThickness in denier (D)300D Oxford, both outer and inner fabricDense and stable without being unnecessarily heavy Often 210D, sometimes 410D210D is thin enough to see through, 410D makes the tent unnecessarily heavy
InsulationThree layers: 300D, cotton insulation, 300DKeeps the heat in, even when it's cold outside Varies and is rarely disclosed
PFAS and firePFAS-free and fire-testedTested by TÜV SÜD and SGS Tests rarely disclosedAsk who did the testing
WindowsHydrolysis-resistant TPUTested by Intertek to VDA 275 and VDA 278 TPU or PVC of varying thicknessCan turn cloudy and brittle from moisture and heat
ColourDyed in the raw materialLess UV impact and fading Rarely disclosed
ZippersYKK on all zippersJapanese YKK, the world's leading zipper manufacturer YKK or simpler brands
Tent pegs and detailsStainless details throughoutMetal housings and tent peg connectors in stainless steel Thin tent pegs, details that aren't stainlessCan bend and rust in damp conditions
DesignDesigned in-houseWith customers and Luleå University of Technology Often standard factory models
Warranty2 years + 100-day satisfaction guaranteeEvery component available as a spare part Often the statutory minimumMay differ between tent and stove
Third-party tested

Tested by independent institutes.

Tent fabric, fire safety and windows have been tested by three independent testing institutes.

Good questions to ask when comparing sauna tents: Has the tent been tested by an independent institute? Is the tent fabric PFAS-free and fire-tested? Have the windows been tested for what they release when heated?

The stove · Malm

The best sauna tent stove on the market.

Many sauna tent stoves are based on the same principle as a tent stove, with heat radiating out from the sides, front and back. In Malm, the heat instead goes into 40–60 kg of stones around the whole stove. Malm comes with Näver and Björk, Malm XL with Stam.

Read more about Malm
2×
as many stones as our previous stove
20-25 min
until the stones and tent are hot in Näver

A sauna stove should heat stones, not air.

The most important thing a sauna stove does is heat the stones. The stones are the thermal mass of the sauna. When they're properly hot, you get soft yet powerful löyly when you throw water on them.

Many sauna tent stoves are built like a tent stove, with the stones on top. A large share of the heat then radiates out from the sides, front and back. That means strong radiant heat close to the stove and less heat in the stones.

In Malm, the stone basket surrounds the whole stove, so the heat goes into the stones instead of straight out into the tent. You get softer steam, can sit closer to the stove and need less wood.

Four sizes

How many people fit?

Click a tent to see what it looks like inside.

Näver Premium
Best seller

Näver Premium

4–6
People
Malm
Stove

270 × 270 cm, the tent weighs 22 kg. Made to stay up at home all year round, and movable when you want to take it with you.

Want room for more? Most models have space for an extra single-level bench. Add one, or bring in a stool or bench you already have at home.

Choose your bast

Four sauna tents. Same quality,
different sizes.

The same windows, the same steel and the same quality throughout. The difference is how many people fit.

Most portable
Löv Premium

Löv Premium

The world's most portable sauna tent. 2–4 people.

22,495 kr25,495 krSave 3,000 kr
What's included
  • Löv Tent
  • Löv tent bag
  • Löv stove
  • Löv stove bag
  • Chimney
  • Ground stakes
  • Fabric floor
  • Fireproof mat
  • 8 more in the package
Best seller
Näver Premium

Näver Premium

Made to stay up at home all year round. 4–6 people.

25,495 kr28,495 krSave 3,000 kr
What's included
  • Näver - Tent
  • Tent bag
  • Malm stove
  • Stove bag
  • Chimney
  • Ground stakes
  • Fabric floor
  • Fireproof mat
  • 7 more in the package
Björk Premium

Björk Premium

A real sauna at home without building. 6–10 people.

32,995 kr36,495 krSave 3,500 kr
What's included
  • Björk - Tent
  • Tent bag
  • Malm stove
  • Stove bag
  • Chimney
  • Ground stakes
  • Fabric floor
  • Fireproof mat
  • 7 more in the package
Largest
Stam Premium

Stam Premium

Built for sessions. 16–20 people.

45,995 kr50,995 krSave 5,000 kr
What's included
  • Stam - Tent
  • Tent bag
  • Malm XL sauna stove
  • Stove bag
  • Chimney
  • Ground stakes
  • Fabric floor
  • Fireproof mat
  • 8 more in the package
Free delivery to your door100-day satisfaction guarantee2-year warrantySpare parts for everything

Not sure which size suits you? Book a consultation

Is bast right for you?

bast isn't for everyone.

Not sure? Book a free consultation and we'll help you choose.

Tested by experts

Reviews from our partners

These videos were made in collaboration with bast.

What customers say

Reviews from real customers.

More than 500 customers have given us 4.9 out of 5 on Trustpilot.

4,9/5
Trustpilot · 500+ reviews
What buyers ask most

Frequently asked questions about buying a sauna tent.

Yes, bast is built to last for many years if you look after the tent. We have customers who've had their sauna tents set up for more than three years without problems, and we've improved both the tent and the stove since then. The windows are hydrolysis-resistant TPU, the Malm stove is 2.5 mm stainless steel (SS304) and all zippers come from Japanese YKK.

If something does break, every component can be ordered separately, from tent pegs and chimney pipes to windows and zippers. You get a 2-year warranty and a 100-day satisfaction guarantee. Read the terms here.

You have 100 days to try the sauna tent at home. If you're not happy, send it back and get your money back. This applies on top of the standard right of withdrawal and the 2-year warranty. Read the terms here.

Yes. Malm heats the stones quickly and efficiently, and the tent reaches approx. 80 °C. The heat comes from 40–60 kg of stones around the whole stove, which gives softer steam and less radiant heat than a typical sauna tent stove.

How quickly it heats up depends on the weather, the wind and the wood.

Yes. The windows heat up every time you take a sauna, and some materials can break down from moisture and heat. Our windows are made of hydrolysis-resistant TPU that withstands exactly that. The material has been tested by Intertek to VDA 275 and VDA 278, the automotive industry standards for measuring formaldehyde and other substances a material releases when heated. When comparing sauna tents, it's worth asking whether the windows have been tested.

The tent fabric has been tested by TÜV SÜD. No fluorine could be detected, which means it is free from PFAS. The same test showed that no formaldehyde was detected and that the fabric meets the limit values for azo dyes.

The tent has also been tested by SGS to the tent standard EN ISO 5912. In the flame test, the flame went out immediately when removed. Even so, a tent is never fire-safe in every situation, so always follow the instructions for the stove and chimney.

Look at what you pay over time, not just the price tag. Our packages include the stove, stones, benches, weather cover and more, shipping is free and you get a 100-day satisfaction guarantee.

Also factor in lifespan and spare parts. If windows, the stove or zippers need replacing after a few seasons, that affects the total cost. Want us to run the numbers for your situation? Get in touch and we'll help you.

Yes, and that's how most of our customers use it. Löv (210 × 210 cm) fits most gardens, Näver (270 × 270 cm) works in a smaller garden or on a patio, and Björk (330 × 330 cm) needs a larger area. Stam is our largest tent, for 16–20 people. All of them can stay up all year round with the weather cover.

The sauna tent doesn't count as a permanent building, so you don't need planning permission.

This is concrete and can be checked:

1. Independent testing. The tent fabric has been tested by TÜV SÜD and is PFAS-free and fire-tested. The window material has been tested by Intertek for formaldehyde and other substances to VDA 275 and VDA 278. That's uncommon among portable sauna tents.

2. Quality in the parts that wear most. Hydrolysis-resistant windows, 2.5 mm stainless steel (SS304) in the stove and zippers from Japanese YKK.

3. Designed in-house, together with customers and researchers at Luleå University of Technology.

4. Everything included, everything replaceable. Four sizes, complete packages and spare parts for every component.

5. A team that only makes sauna tents. A team of 10 people you can reach directly, before and after purchase.

Start with how many of you there usually are. Löv for 2–4 people and if you want to take the sauna with you. Näver for 4–6 and our best seller. Björk for 6–10 and Stam for 16–20. Not sure? Book a free consultation and we'll help you.

Personal advice

Ready for a real sauna at home, without building anything?

Free delivery to your door and 100 days to try it. Not sure about the size? Book a free consultation and we'll go through your space and how you like to take a sauna.

  • Help choosing the right size for you
  • A walkthrough of the packages and what's included
  • Tips on setup, heating and year-round use